2019年斯坦福大区块链大会议程(1月30日-2月1日)

SBC logo

Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2019
9:00am
Welcome remarks
SBC Program Chairs
Session 1:   Blockchain privacysession chair: Dan Boneh
9:10am
Building Mimblewimble/Grin, an implementation for privacy and scalability
Quentin Le Sceller (Grin Dev Team), Ignotus Peverell (Grin Dev Team), Yeastplume (Grin Dev Team), Antioch Peverell (Grin Dev Team), HashMap (Grin Dev Team), John Tromp (Grin Dev Team), Daniel Lehnberg (Grin Dev Team)
9:40am
Building, and building on, Bulletproofs
Henry de Valence (Interstellar), Cathie Yun (Interstellar)
10:10am
Quisquis: A New Design for Anonymous Cryptocurrencies[pdf]

Prastudy Fauzi (Aarhus University), Sarah Meiklejohn (University College London), Rebekah Mercer (Aarhus University), Claudio Orlandi (Aarhus University)
10:40am
Break
Session 2:   Scalability proposalssession chair: TBD
11:10am
Plasma Cash: Towards more efficient Plasma constructions
Georgios Konstantopoulos (Loom Network / Independent)
11:40am
Scaling existing blockchains with bloXroute
Uri Klarman (bloXroute)
12:10pm
Lunch
Session 3:   Succinct argumentssession chair: TBD
1:40pm
The STARK truth about DEXes
Eli Ben-Sasson (Starkware)
2:10pm
Aurora: Transparent Succinct Arguments for R1CS
Eli Ben-Sasson, Alessandro Chiesa, Michael Riabzev, Nicholas Spooner, Madars Virza, Nicholas Ward
2:40pm
Accumulators for blockchains
Benedikt Buenz (Stanford)
3:10pm
Break
Session 4:   New projectssession chair: TBD
3:40pm
The handshake project
Boyma Fahnbulleh (Handshake)
4:10pm
New and Simple Consensus Algorithms for ThunderCore’s Main-Net
T-H. Hubert Chan (Thunder Research), Yue Guo (Thunder Research), Rafael Pass (Thunder Research, Cornell Tech), Elaine Shi (Thunder Research, Cornell Tech)
4:40pm
SybilQuorum: Open Distributed Ledgers Through Trust Networks
George Danezis (Chainspace)
5:10pm
End of day one
5:25pm
Reception
Thursday, Jan. 31, 2019
Session 5:   Payment channels and lockssession chair: TBD
9:00am
Privacy-preserving Multi-hop Locks for Blockchain Scalability and Interoperability
Giulio Malavolta (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuernberg), Pedro Moreno-Sanchez (TU Wien), Clara Schneidewind (TU Wien), Aniket Kate (Purdue University), Matteo Maffei (TU Wien)
9:30am
HTLCs Considered Harmful
Daniel Robinson (Interstellar)
10:00am
State Channels as a Scaling Solution for Cryptocurrencies
Patrick McCorry (Kings College London), Surya Bakshi (UIUC), Andrew Miller (UIUC), Sarah Meiklejohn (UCL), Iddo Bentov (Cornell), Chris Buckland (Kings College London), Karl Wust (ETH Zurich)
10:30am
Break
Session 6:   Hardwaresession chair: TBD
11:00am
ASIC design for mining[pdf]

David Vorrick (Nebulous)
11:30am
BITE: Bitcoin Lightweight Client Privacy using Trusted Execution
Sinisa Matetic (ETH Zurich), Karl Wuest (ETH Zurich), Moritz Schneider (ETH Zurich), Kari Kostiainen (ETH Zurich), Ghassan Karame (NEC Labs), Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)
Session 7:   Lightening talkssession chair: Benedikt Buenz
12:00pm
Lightning talks
Short 5 minute talks by the participants
12:30pm
Lunch
Session 8:   Verifying smart contractssession chair: TBD
2:00pm
Formal verification: the road to complete security of smart contracts
Martin Lundfall (MakerDao)
2:30pm
Agoric
Mark Miller (Agoric)
3:00pm
Automatic Detection of Vulnerabilities in Smart Contracts
Mooly Sagiv (Certora and Tel Aviv University)
3:30pm
Break
Session 9:   Blockchain economicssession chair: TBD
4:00pm
Monopoly without a Monopolist: An Economic Analysis of the Bitcoin Payment System
Gur Huberman (Columbia Business School), Jacob Leshno (University of Chicago Booth School of Business), Ciamac Moallemi (Columbia Business School)
4:30pm
Blockchain Upgrade as a Coordination Game
Cathy Barrera (Prysm Group), Stephanie Hurder (Prysm Group)
5:00pm
Spork: Probabilistic Bitcoin Soft Forks
Jeremy Rubin (Independent)
5:30pm
End of day two
Friday, Feb. 1, 2019
Session 10:   Proof of stakesession chair: TBD
9:00am
Proof-of-Stake Protocols for Privacy-Aware Blockchains
Chaya Ganesh (Aarhus University), Claudio Orlandi (Aarhus University), Daniel Tschudi (Aarhus University)
9:30am
A Large-Scale Proof-of-Stake Blockchain in the Open Setting (or, How to Mimic Nakamoto’s Design via Proof-of-Stake)
Lei Fan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland), Hong-Sheng Zhou (Virginia Commonwealth University)
10:00am
Betting on Blockchain Consensus with Fantômette
Sarah Azouvi (UCL), Patrick McCorry (UCL, Kings College), Sarah Meiklejohn (UCL)
10:30am
Toward More Secure Proof-of-Work Consensus Protocols
Ren Zhang (imec-COSIC), Bart Preneel (imec-COSIC)
11:00am
Break
Session 11:   New cryptographic schemessession chair: TBD
11:30am
Zexe: Enabling Decentralized Private Computation
Sean Bowe (Zcash), Alessandro Chiesa (UC Berkeley), Matthew Green (Johns Hopkins University), Ian Miers (Cornell Tech), Pratyush Mishra (UC Berkeley), Howard Wu (UC Berkeley)
12:00pm
Tight Proofs of Space and Replication
Ben Fisch (Stanford University)
12:30pm
Lunch
Session 12:   Distributed computationsession chair: TBD
2:00pm
Efficient Distributed Key Generation for Threshold Signatures
Jan Camenisch (Dfinity), David Derler (Dfinity), Manu Drijvers (Dfinity), Timo Hanke (Dfinity), Mahnush Movahedi (Dfinity), Gregory Neven (Dfinity)
2:30pm
Handel: Practical Multi-Signature Aggregation for Large Byzantine Committees
Nicolas Gailly (Pegasys R&D, Consensys), Nicolas Liochon (Pegasys R&D, Consensys), Olivier Bégassat (Pegasys R&D, Consensys), Blazej Kolad (Pegasys R&D, Consensys)
3:00pm
Minimalistic Design for Decentralized Cryptocurrency Wallet
Omer Shlomovits (KZen)
3:30pm
Conference ends … see you next year
Bookmark(0)

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注